Welcome to the Lissom International Limited ("Lissom," "Lissom Beauty," "we," "us," or "our") website. Lissom is headquartered in Auckland, New Zealand, and offers our users (collectively, "users," "you," or "your") high-quality skincare and beauty products (the "products") and services (the "services") through our website at www.lissombeauty.com (the "website") for brands trading as "Lissom" under Lissom International Limited and "Lissom Spa & Beauty" under Lissom Hair and Beauty Limited. Both companies are registered under NZCO in New Zealand.

This Privacy Policy explains what type of personal data is collected from the website, how we use and share that data, and your choices concerning our data practices. 

By providing us with your personal data when using the website, you agree to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. Before you submit any personal data to Lissom through the website, please review this Privacy Policy carefully, and contact us at hello@lissombeauty.com if you have any questions.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Lissom International Limited is subject to the Privacy Act 1993, which provides for the fair handling of personal information, and which sets standards for the collection, access, storage and use of personal information. We understand that your privacy is important and you have the right to control it.

How do we collect your Personal Data?

  • From you when you provide information over the phone, online, on documentation , or when you complete a customer survey;
  • Lissom International Limited also collects some information from you when you use our website. 

Personal Data You Provide Us

Account information: We collect information about you when you register for an account on the website, such as your first and last name, email and password. If you sign up with your Facebook account, we may receive information such as your name, profile picture, and email address.

Orders: When you order products on the website, we request your name, email address, shipping and billing address and phone number. We also request your payment card details so our payment processor can process your order. We do not process or store your payment card data. Any payment information you provide will be processed and stored by our payment processor (please read the Payment Processing section below for more information). We may also maintain a record of your product purchases.

Other information that you provide: We may ask you to provide us with additional information such as your date of birth and skin type to tailor product recommendations and special offers to your needs. We may also collect personal data from you when you communicate with us via email through the website (for example if you submit customer service enquiries or engage with our "chat" feature); telephone (for example, if you speak with our customer support team); or request a brochure from us, post a review, subscribe to our newsletter, participate in a competition, survey or other promotion. Any information submitted in connection with such activities will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy, except as specifically set forth in the rules for those competitions, surveys, or promotions.

Whether or not you provide personal data to us is completely up to you, but if you choose not to provide information that is needed to process your orders or to use some features of our website, we may be unable to process your orders or you may be unable to use those features.

Marketing: With your permission when you sign up to our newsletter or when you purchase something from our store, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates approximately once per month.

Information We Receive From Your Use of the Site

When you visit, use and interact with the website, we automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system. We may receive certain information about your visit, use or interactions. For example, we may monitor the number of people that visit our website, peak hours of visits, which page(s) are visited on our website, the domains our visitors come from (e.g., google.com, yahoo.com, etc.), and which browsers people use to access and visit our website (e.g., Firefox, Google Chrome, etc.), broad geographical information, and website navigation patterns. 

PAYMENT PROCESSING

All orders are processed pending availability and credit verification via Paypal. We accept Visa and Mastercard credit card payments via Paypal. Paypal is secure and encrypted and your credit card number will not be stored.  You do not need a Paypal account to pay by credit card using the checkout.

All prices are shown in New Zealand dollars. Your shopping cart displays the goods you have purchased. Discount codes and shipping costs (applicable if shipping outside of Australia and New Zealand) are calculated during checkout, before payment.

Lissom cannot access your credit card details, however refunds would be sent back to the same credit card account via Paypal.

Tax-free orders may be subject to local taxes or duties depending on the tax-free allowance of the country you are entering. This are payable by the purchaser of the goods.

DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service. 

THIRD PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.  Certain third-party service providers, such as mail subscription service Mailchimp, payment gateways, and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers. When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

CONTACT US

If you have any enquiries about our Privacy Policy or the information practices of the website, please contact us at hello@lissombeauty.com .