Lissom's focus is on safe, high performance skincare, and we carefully select ingredients that are gentle and pleasant to apply yet also effective and directly benefit the health of the skin.
Lissom formulates and manufactures under strictly controlled conditions in a New Zealand research and production facility. We only want the best for our customers, and can guarantee that our non-irritating formulas will always be free from toxic ingredients including parabens, phthalates, sulfates, and mineral oil.
See below for a full list of ingredients that are present in our products.
|Glycolic Acid||Actives||An exfoliant and type of alpha hydroxy acid (AHA). AHAs have been widely used for improving appearance of fine lines, dry skin and uneven skin tone.|
|Lactic Acid||Actives||An exfoliant and type of alpha hydroxy acid (AHA). AHAs have been widely used for improving appearance of fine lines, dry skin and uneven skin tone.|
|Panthenol (Provitamin B5)||Actives||Provitamin B5 (also called panthenol or pantothenol) transforms into vitamin B5 (pantothenic acid) upon application to skin. This has a natural ability to moisturise, soothe, heal and regenerate the skin.|
|Sodium Hyaluronate||Actives||The sodium salt of hyaluronic acid, a naturally-occurring polysaccharide found in skin tissues which keeps surface skin cells hydrated and "plumped," resulting in supple, youthful-looking skin.|
|Punica Granatum (Pomegranate) Extract||Botanical extracts and oils||Natural fragrance ingredient.|
|Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil||Botanical extracts and oils||Rich in vitamin E and essential fatty acids (particularly omega 6), evening primrose oil protects skin from the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Its fatty acids, excellent for reducing water loss in upper epidermal layers and for protecting the cell membrane, offer highly effective regenerative properties: softening, revitalising, restructuring and truly anti-wrinkle.|
|Punica Granatum (Pomegranate) Seed Oil||Botanical extracts and oils||Provides antioxidant support and promotes healthy cell metabolism.|
|Ribes Nigrum (Blackcurrant) Seed Oil||Botanical extracts and oils||Contains gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), a type of omega-6 fatty acid that's been said to help ease inflammation in the body. Also contains chemicals called anthocyanins, which have antioxidant effects.|
|Rosa Canina (Rosehip) Fruit Oil||Botanical extracts and oils||Abundant in antioxidants, essential fatty acids Omega 3 & 6, Vitamins A & C and anti-inflammatory properties.|
|Solanum Lycopersicum (Tomato) Seed Oil||Botanical extracts and oils||Rich source of lycopene, a powerful antioxidant. Makes aged or UV-stressed skin look more youthful and regenerated. Improves skin hydration and reduces wrinkle appearance.|
|Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil||Botanical extracts and oils||Provides a wide range of benefits to all skin types helping with reducing oxidization and increasing the suppleness of skin.|
|Pelargonium Graveolens (Rose Geranium) Flower Oil||Botanical extracts and oils||Cytophylactic, meaning that the oil stimulates the generation of new cells, which would aid in preserving the health and development of cells.
|Rosa Damascena (Rose) Flower Water||Botanical extracts and oils||Hydrosol obtained from the distillation of Rosa Damascena (Damask Rose) petals. Naturally fragrant.|
|Actinidia Chinensis (Kiwi) Fruit Extract||Botanical extracts and oils||High concentration of Omega 3 fatty acids.|
|Camellia Sinensis (Green Tea) Leaf Extract||Botanical extracts and oils||Rich in powerful natural antioxidants, green tea is a multitasking ingredient which helps eliminate puffiness and acne and protect from environmental stressors such as pollution and cigarette smoke.|
|Curcuma Longa (Turmeric) Root Oil||Botanical extracts and oils||Contains exceptional anti-aging properties. improves cell communication in skin for added radiance.|
|Oxycoccus Palustris (Cranberry) Seed Oil||Botanical extracts and oils||Rich in Vitamins A, C, E, and K. Also contains the perfect balance of Omegas 3, 6, and 9 essential fatty acids.|
|Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil||Botanical extracts and oils||Contains high levels of Vitamin E, fatty acids, Omega 9 (Oleic acid) and Omega 6 (Linoleic Acid): fatty acids that help with skin elasticity and moisture retention.|
|Rosa Damascena (Rose) Flower Oil||Botanical extracts and oils||Obtained from the flowers of Rosa Damascena (Damask Rose). The essence derived from the flower is a potent active ingredient containing vitamins A and C and other minerals and antioxidants. It also has antibacterial and aromatherapeutic properties. Products with this skin-saving oil are designed to soothe and moisturize skin, reduce redness and inflammation and provide astringent and antiseptic benefits to acne-prone skin. Delivers a pleasant fragrance.|
|Salix Alba (Willow) Bark Extract||Botanical extracts and oils||Contains salicylic acid (a beta hydroxy acid which is a natural exfoliant that helps skin shed dead cells and clear pores) and can stimulate new cell formation.|
|Caramel||Colorant||An FDA-approved colorant / fragrance ingredient.|
|CI 17200||Colorant||An FDA-approved colorant also known as RED33 which is commonly present in food colouring.|
|Disodium EDTA||Hydrating and chelating agents||EDTA (ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid) is a chelating agent, which enhances skin absorption.|
|Glycerin (vegetable-derived)||Hydrating and chelating agents||Seals in moisture, and helps skin cells reach full maturation before shedding.|
|Aqua (Water)||Hydrating and chelating agents||Hydrating. Key ingredient in water-based skincare products.|
|Benzyl Alcohol||Preservatives||Principal function in cosmetics is as a preservative. Occuring naturally in some fruits and teas, it is among the least sensitizing preservatives in use.|
A fungicide and bactericide predominantly used as a preservative in cosmetics.
|Polysorbate 20||Viscosity controllers and emulsifiers||A mild surfactant used to emulsify oils, specifically fragrance or essential oils, into water. It is derived from lauric acid, a medium-chain fatty acid found mainly in coconut oil.|
|Hydroxyethylcellulose||Viscosity controllers and emulsifiers||Used as a gelling and thickening agent.|
|Sodium Polyacrylate||Viscosity controllers and emulsifiers||Used as a thickening agent because of its unique ability to absorb and hold onto water molecules. Non-irritating and safe for skin.|
|Xanthan Gum||Viscosity controllers and emulsifiers||Used to stabilise and thicken formulations. Produced from sugar syrup, it provides a soft gel feel to formulations.|
We have banned the following ingredients from our formulations:
Sulfates SLS and SLES, parabens, formaldehydes, formaldehyde-releasing agents, phthalates, mineral oil, retinyl palmitate, oxybenzone, coal tar, hydroquinone, triclosan, and triclocarban.
For further information about each ingredient's safety, we recommend the Environmental Working Group (EWG) database for reference and research (link here).
EWG researchers have construct a database of all unique ingredients listed on product labels, and developed a hazard rating that reflects known and suspected hazards associated with ingredients and products. Note that this rating considers potential health hazards but does not account for exposure or individual susceptibility, factors which will drive health risks, if any, but which are generally not available for assessment. Everyone's skin is different, therefore we emphasise the need to patch test before use.
Hazard ratings within Skin Deep are shown as low, moderate, or high concern categories, with numeric rankings spanning those categories that range from 1 (low concern) to 10 (high concern).
Almost all ingredients listed above that are in Lissom's products possess a 1 or 2 ranking.